Wilbur Dam (Watauga Lake)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Wilbur
Other Name: WILBUR LAKE
NID ID: TN01904
Longitude: -82.123
Latitude: 36.343
County: CARTER
River: WATAUGA RIVER
State: TN
Nearest City: Elizabethton
Distance: 7.00 miles
Owner Name: TVA
Owner Type: Federal
Dam Designer: EAST TN LIGHT & POWER;TVA
Private Dam? No
Core: Homogeneous Dam (Position)
Concrete (Type)
Known (Certainty)
Foundation: RK
Purposes: Flood Control
Year Completed: 1912
Year Modified/Mod Type: 1950
Dam Length: 376 feet
Dam Height: 47 feet
Structural Height: 76.32 feet
Hydraulic Height: 71 feet
Maximum Discharge: 39040 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 873 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 594.89 acre-feet
Surface Area: 70 acres
Drainage Area: 480 square miles
Hazard Potential: Significant
Emergency Action Plan? Yes
Inspection Date: 2007-09-19
Inspection Frequency: 5
State Regulated Dam? No
State Regulating Agency: NONE
Spillway Type: Controlled
Spillway Width: 160 feet
Outlet Gates: T
Volume of Dam: 20889 cubic yards
Federal Funding Agency: WILBUR LAKE
Federal Regulatory Agency: Tennessee Valley Authority
Federal Inspection Agency: Tennessee Valley Authority
Federal Operating Agency: Tennessee Valley Authority
Federal Owner (Agency): Tennessee Valley Authority
Source Agency: Tennessee Valley Authority

Quick Links
Watauga Lake News
Watauga Lake Photos
Watauga Lake Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Watauga.USLakes.info
THE WATAUGA LAKE WEBSITE

Copyright 2019, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal